2013 Ethics Update
[…] 2013 Ethics Update

advertisement
Charles Herring, Jr.
Herring & Irwin, L.L.P.
Austin, Texas
Barratry fall-out
 2011 passage – SB 1716
 Remedies:
 1. Client suits to void contracts obtained by
barratrous conduct, plus attorney’s fees
 2. Nonclients solicited by barratrous conduct-$10,000 plus atty’s fees.
 “Barratry bonus” suits
 May a corporation sue? R 7.03 distinction –
particular event v. general business
What is barratry?
 Criminal prohibitions – principally
Penal Code § 38.12
 Civil case law – “exciting and
stirring up … suits”; “adjudicative
cheerleading”
 Ancient origins
Barratry -- § 38.12
 Case runners
 Suing without authorization
 “solicit[ing]employment, either in person or
by telephone, for himself or for another”
inconsistently with Disciplinary Rules;
 knowingly solicits employment from
someone represented by other counsel
Barratry -- § 38.12
 Communicates using “coercion, duress, fraud,
overreaching, harassment, intimidation, or
undue influence” or
 A communication that “contains a false,