California Water Law Conference Presentation
[…] unreasonable use of water. Accordingly, the Reasonable Use Doctrine is available
prospectively to prevent general practices of inefficient water use…”
9
California Reasonable Use Law
Paul Stanton Kibel
Holding in Light as Precedent for Expanded Use of California Reasonable Use Law
California’s Sustainable Groundwater Management Act (Enacted August 2014)
►
Uncodified Findings (“The people of the state have a primary interest in
the protection, management and reasonable beneficial use of the water
resources of the state, both surface and underground…”)
►
Section 10720.1(b) on Legislative Intent: (“To enhance local management
of groundwater consistent with…Section 2 of Article X of the California
Constitution.”)
►
Section 10720.5(a) (“Groundwater management pursuant to this part shall
be consistent with Section 2 of Article X of the California Constitution.”
10
California Reasonable Use Law
Paul Stanton Kibel
Holding in Light as Precedent for Expanded Use of California Reasonable Use Law