California Water Law Conference Presentation
[…] California Water Law Conference Presentation

advertisement
California Reasonable Use Law:
Lessons from the Russian River Frost
Protection Litigation
PAUL STANTON KIBEL
Golden Gate University School of Law / Water and Power Law Group
Panel on The Conflict Between Vineyards and Salmon
November 2014 CLE Conference on California Water Law
San Francisco, California
1
California Reasonable Use Law
Paul Stanton Kibel
2014 California Court of Appeal Decision in Light v. SWRCB
Foundation of California Reasonable Use Law
►
Article X, Section 2 of the California Constitution (“The right to
water…does not and shall not extent to the waste or unreasonable use or
unreasonable method of use or unreasonable method of diversion of
water.”)
►
Section 100 of the California Water Code (“The right to water…does not
and shall not extend to the waste or unreasonable use or unreasonable
method of use or unreasonable method of diversion of water.”)
2
California Reasonable Use Law
Paul Stanton Kibel
2014 California Court of Appeal Decision in Light v. SWRCB
Application of California Reasonable Use Law to Riparian Water Rights
►
1926 California Supreme Court Decision in Herminghaus (impetus for