Psychology Review
Chapter 15
A person’s reaction to his or her inability to cope
with a certain tense event or situation.
Stress
“Good” stress. It stems from motivating
strivings and challenges.
What is Eustress.
When a person must choose between two or
more options that tend to result from
opposing motives.
What is conflict situation?
“Bad” stress. Stems from acute anxiety or
pressure.
What is distress?
Irate reaction likely to result from frustration.
What is anger?
Vague, generalized apprehension or feeling that
one is in danger.
What is anxiety?
This evolutionary response is/was designed to
prepare a person for self-defense.
What is the fight-or-flight response?
The stages in the body’s stress reaction.
What is general adaptation syndrome?
What are the three stages of general adaptation
syndrome?
What are Alarm, Resistance, and Exhaustion?
Which personality type is generally relaxed and
does not easily become angry?
What is Type B?
This is the usual reaction when a stressor
involves real or imagined danger.
What is fear?
The level of stress a person feels depends on his
or her
a. Mood
b. General outlook on life
c. Appraisal of the situation
d. Cultural background
Answer: C
Appraisal of the situation.
This conflict situation occurs when an individual
confronts two unattractive alternatives.
What is avoidance-avoidance?
What do you think Americans regard as one of
the foremost irritants causing environmental
stress in their lives?
a. Their job
b. Traffic jams
c. Crowds
d. noise
Answer: D
Noise
A person’s _____refers to his or her initial
evaluation of a situation.
a. Immediate response
b. Stress reaction
c. Secondary appraisal
d. Primary appraisal
Answer: D
Primary Appraisal
A person under stress may develop
a. Nervous habits
b. Psychosomatic symptoms
c. A weakened immune system
d. All of the above
Answer: D
All of the above
True or False?
People who express or deny their negative
emotions have a greater risk of getting cancer.
Answer: False.
People who do not express or deny their
negative emotions have a greater risk of
getting cancer!
During which stage of the general adaptation
syndrome is a person especially vulnerable to
illness?
What is the stage of exhaustion?
During what stage of the general adaptation
syndrome does the person find a way to cope
with the stressor and ward off adverse
reactions?
What is the stage of resistance?
Analyzing a situation from an emotionally
detached viewpoint.
What is intellectualization?
When a person decides that the event is not
really a stressor?
What is Denial?
Focusing attention with the goal of clearing
one’s mind and producing an “inner peace”.
What is meditation?
The process of ____helps to determine the
stress impact of an event.
a. Cognitive learning
b. Cognitive appraisal
c. Biofeedback
d. intellectualization
Answer: B
Cognitive Appraisal
When you first enter college, you may undergo
an emotional experience known as
a. Autonomy
b. College shock
c. Developmental shock
d. resynthesis
Answer: B
College Shock!
College often challenges the ___a student
established in high school.
a. Identity
b. Autonomy
c. Attitudes
d. friendships
Answer: A
Identity
In college, you will meet people from a variety
of different backgrounds. In this way, you will
experience greater ___than ever before.
a. Change
b. Diversity
c. Development
d. autonomy
Answer: B
Diversity
The mobilization for “fight or flight” occurs
during which stage?
What is alarm?
Tony, a young boy, wants to pet a friend’s dog,
but he is afraid that the dog will bite him. This
is the ___conflict.
a. Avoidance-avoidance
b. Approach-avoidance
c. Approach-approach
d. Double approach-avoidance
Answer: B
Approach-Avoidance
A(n) optimist/pessimist tends to see the dark
side of a situation.
Answer: pessimist
A(n) optimist/pessimist tends to put on the best
face on any set of events.
An optimist!
Stress may result in ____which are physical
symptoms that are caused by stress and
tension.
What are psychosomatic symptoms?
What are four active coping mechanisms
discussed in your textbook?
Any Four:
Hardiness (Control/Commitment/Challenge)
Controlling stressful situations
Problem solving (confronting the matter head-on)
Explanatory style (optimist or pessimist)
Relaxation
Biofeedback
Humor
Exercise
Support groups
Professional help
Training
Improving interpersonal skills
Social support ____our ability to cope with
stressful events.
a. Has no effect on
b. Usually increases
c. Usually decreases
d. Has an unpredictable effect on
Answer: B
Usually increases
Download

Chapter 15 Review - Brimley Area Schools