Introduction to the Interlocal Cooperation Act
[…] complete termination
Introduction to the Interlocal Cooperation Act
51250332.1
10
Financing
 Appropriation of funds and provision of personnel and
services
 Loans or grants
 Other forms of financing
Introduction to the Interlocal Cooperation Act
51250332.1
11
Procedural Requirements
 Authorization of agreements by governing bodies
 Duty to file and submit certain agreements for approval
*
File with the County Auditor or
*
List by subject on the PHD’s website or other
electronically retrievable public source
Introduction to the Interlocal Cooperation Act
51250332.1
12
Control of Funds
RCW 39.34.030(4)(b) provides as follows:
Any joint board is authorized to establish a special fund with
the state, county, city, or district treasurer servicing an
involved public agency designated “Operating fund of
_____ joint board.”
Introduction to the Interlocal Cooperation Act
51250332.1
13
Brad Berg
Foster Pepper PLLC
1111 Third Avenue, Suite 3400
Seattle, WA 98101
206-447-8970
bergb@foster.com
Introduction to the Interlocal Cooperation Act
51250332.1
14
Download