Update on Wage and Hour Issues and Payroll
[…] Court said must wait to raise defense in enforcement lawsuit filed by Labor Commissioner.

Tip Pooling Held OK

Avidor v. Sutter’s Place, 212 Cal.App.4th1439 (2013)

Earlier case held no private right of action under Labor Code section 351, which declares tips the property of employee

Mandatory tip pool of a “drop” per hour

Court rejected unfair competition and conversion claims

Mandatory tip pooling ok under California law, as long as employer’s “agent” not included

Customer intent not relevant

Be careful of federal law

California’s Piece Rate Problem

Labor Code section 200(a) defines “wages” as including “all amounts for labor performed by employees of every description, whether the amount is fixed or ascertained by the standard of time, task, piece, commission basis, or other method of calculation.

Wage orders have the same definition

California’s

Minimum Wage Complication

 Section 4(A) of the wage orders requires pay at the minimum wage “for all hours worked”

 What does “all hours worked” mean?

As long as the total pay exceeds the minimum wage for all hours worked, is it legal?