Nuisance Property - Missouri Municipal League
[…] which shall not be less than seven days of receiving
notice that the nuisance has been ordered removed or
abated, or upon failure to pursue the removal or
abatement of such nuisance without unnecessary delay,
the building commissioner or designated officer may
cause the condition which constitutes the nuisance to be
removed or abated.”
Statutory Procedures
 Section
71.780: “…Such nuisances may
be suppressed by the ordinances of said
cities, or by such act or order as the
charters of said cities authorize them to
adopt.”
Statutory Procedures
Section 71.285: Expedited procedures for
abatement of high grass and weeds and
litter and trash in certain cities
Statutory Procedures
 Section
67.400 and 67.410: Vacation,
Repair or Demolition of Dangerous
Buildings
Section 67.450
“In the event any building or structure is wrongfully
demolished by a city…or is demolished without adhering to
the procedures provided in sections 67.400 to 67.450, the
city…shall be liable for damages as determined by a court
of law in a suit brought by the party so damaged.”
This section does not require ownership of the building in
order to recover for wrongful demolition and, therefore,
does not preclude damages and recovery by non-owners,
including tenants, lien holders, or other interested parties.
Defective Notice
 Arbogast
v. City of St. Louis, 285 S.W.3d