Nuisance Property - Missouri Municipal League
[…] lien was determined to be invalid because
defendant was not afforded an adequate
hearing
“…no hearing was ever scheduled for Appellant.
Rather, Appellant took affirmative steps to attend a
regular meeting of the board of trustees. It is unclear
from the record what type of process Appellant
received there, but what is clear is that Village never
provided Appellant with the type of hearing required by
either of its ordinances.”
No Adequate Hearing
 Goe
v. City of Mexico, 64 S.W.3d 836
(Mo/App.E.D. 2001)
Process to demolish dangerous structure.
Section 67.410 requires ordinance to provide for a “full and adequate
hearing upon the matter, giving the affected parties at least ten days’
written notice of the hearing…After the hearings…the building
commissioner…shall issue an order making specific findings of fact,
based upon competent and substantial evidence, which shows the
building or structure to be a nuisance and detrimental to the health,
safety, or welfare…”
Opportunity to ask for hearing is
not enough
Following the code official’s original notice and order to demolish the
structure, the aggrieved party had the right to appeal the decision of the
code official.
If no appeal was requested, then no hearing was held.