PPT - The Miami Valley Fair Housing Center
[…] Foreclosure two step process: 1) default on obligation; and 2) consider
equity of the situation in order to decide of foreclosure is appropriate.
PHH Mortgage Corporation v. Barker, 190 Ohio App.3d 71 (Ohio App. 3
Dist. 2010) Court upheld trial court us of equitable principles to
reinstatement of homeowner’s loan, because the homeowner made a good
faith effort to reinstate, but Plaintiff obfuscated the situation making it
impossible for the homeowners to do so.


Others: Contract violations , Estoppel, and Unjust Enrichment



1. National Fair Housing Goals, 42 U.S.C. § 1441
“the realization as soon as feasible of the goal of a
decent home and a suitable living environment for
every American family . . .”
2.Federal Housing Administration, Rural Housing
Service, and Veteran’s Administration loans all have
loss mitigation regulations that must be followed.
Failure to follow these results in the plaintiff failing to
comply with a condition precedent and the case must
be dismissed.