Evolving Obligations of Fiduciaries in Washington State
[…] provides services in a capacity other than as trustee
• Investment must comply with the prudent investor rules
NOTICE TO BENEFICIARIES
• Prior Law – Case Law
• Allard v. Pacific Nat’l Bank, 99 Wn.2d 394 (1983)
• “That the settlor has created a trust and thus required the
beneficiaries to enjoy their property interests indirectly does not
imply the beneficiaries are to be kept in ignorance of the trust, the
nature of the trust property and the details of its administration.”
• A Trustee has a duty to inform beneficiaries fully of all facts which
would aid them in protecting their interests
• RCW 11.100.140
• A trustee must provide written notice of any "significant non-routine
transaction" to "each person who is eighteen years or older and to
whom income is presently payable or for whom income is presently
being accumulated for distribution as income…."
• However, this statute does not abrogate the Trustee’s obligation to
keep the beneficiaries reasonably informed of all facts. Flohr v.
Flohr, (unpublished) 2002 Wn. App. LEXIS 590.
NOTICE TO BENEFICIARIES (con’t)
• RCW 11.97.010(2) – Initial Notice