Liens, Foreclosures, and Bankruptcy
[…] Simply checking public records is insufficient.
Need to review records for all work done on the
wells and confirm payment.
AAPL - Copyright © 2012. All Rights Reserved.
Liens, Foreclosures, and Bankruptcy
• Involuntary Liens
Wyoming:
Liens available for work performed on oil and gas wells
is found W.S. § 29-3-101 through 29-3-111.
Bad News:
Lien extends to production and purchaser can
withhold payments if notice has been received (W.S. §
29-3-105)
AAPL - Copyright © 2012. All Rights Reserved.
Liens, Foreclosures, and Bankruptcy
• Involuntary Liens
Wyoming:
Good News:
You find W.S. § 29-3-103(b)ii which provides
in part:
If work is performed for or materials furnished
to the owner, part owner or lessee of the
working interest in only a portion of the
acreage covered by a lease, the lien granted by
this chapter shall be restricted to that portion
of the acreage
AAPL - Copyright © 2012. All Rights Reserved.
Liens, Foreclosures, and Bankruptcy
• Involuntary Liens
Texas:
Good News:
You find that the lien provided for in Chapter 56
of the Texas Property Code does not extend to
production or proceeds of production but only to
the underlying leasehold.