Unit 1 Survivor Review
Work with your tribe on group challenges and compete against other
tribes to score points. Who will outplay, outlast, outwit their classmates
today?
Group Challenge #1 – Figurative Language
Puzzle
• Do NOT turn the puzzle over until instructed to do so.
• Read each example and determine the type of figurative language
that is demonstrated.
• Fit the answer into the crossword puzzle.
• The first team to correctly fill in the puzzle earns 5 points for their
tribe; the second tribe earns 3 points for their tribe; and the third
tribe earns 1 point.
Individual Questions – based on “All American
Slurp”
• Individual members of each tribe will come forward to
compete.
• Tribe members cannot give hints or help.
• Answer the question on the dry erase board and do
NOT reveal your answer until instructed.
• Each correct answer earns 1 point for your tribe.
1 . What does the phrase “followed suit” mean as
used in the following sentence from the story?
“Mother picked up one of the green stalks, and
Father followed suit.”
A. Imitated the actions of others
B. Wore the same clothing
C. Played cards
D. Walked slowly
A is the best answer. It makes sense that
Father did the same thing that Mother did.
He imitated her actions.
2. What type of figurative language is
demonstrated in the following sentence?
“Our family beat a retreat back to the sofa as if
chased by enemy soldiers.”
A.
B.
C.
D.
Personification
Simile
Alliteration
Metaphor
B is the best answer. The writer compares the
way the family moved to being chased by
enemy soldiers. The word as is used to make
the comparison.
3. What does mortified mean as used in the sentence below?
“Our family beat a retreat back to the sofa as if chased by enemy soldiers. For the
rest of the evening, too mortified to go back to the dining table, I nursed a bit of
potato salad on my plate.”
A. embarrassed
B. excited
C. angry
D. depressed
A is the best answer. In the story, the narrator is
embarrassed because her family did not
understand American table manners.
B – this doesn’t make sense. If she were excited,
she would have gone back to the dining table.
C – this is not the best answer because the
narrator may have been angry with herself, but
she was more embarrassed than angry.
D. Again, the narrator my have been down about
the situation, but she was more embarrassed than
depressed.
4. Why did the author MOST LIKELY include the
visits the girls made to each other’s houses?
A. To show that the girls had very little in common.
B. To show that the girls had many things in common.
C. To show that you should only be friends with people who have a
similar background.
D. To show that the events took place in a variety of settings.
B is the best answer. During the visits to each
other’s homes, the girls learned that they
liked to do many of the same things – like
dress up in each other’s clothes. Visiting each
other does occur in different settings, but it is
not the central idea the writer was making at
that point in the story. The girls’ houses are
not the only settings in the story.
Group Challenge #2: Connotation
• Do NOT open the envelope until instructed.
• Your job is to group words that have similar meanings and sort them
according to their connotation.
• Arrange each group of words on the connotation chart. The first tribe
to correctly fill out the connotation chart earns 10 points for their
tribe; the second tribe with correct answers earns 7 points for their
tribe; the third tribe with the correct answers earns 5 points.
Individual Questions – based on “All American
Slurp.”
• Individual members of each tribe will come forward to compete.
• Tribe members cannot give hints or help.
• Answer the question on the dry erase board and do NOT reveal your
answer until instructed.
• Each correct answer earns 1 point for your tribe.
5. Which of the following is an example of an
internal conflict from the story?
A. The narrator and her mother disagreed about what was considered
appropriate clothing.
B. The narrator wished she could go back to China where she
understood the rules of society.
C. The narrator was embarrassed of her family at the restaurant.
D. The guests at the dinner party mixed food together instead of
keeping it separated.
C is the best answer. Feeling embarrassed is
an internal conflict, and the narrator did feel
this way about her family at the restaurant.
6. How are the narrator and Meg similar?
A.
B.
C.
D.
They both dislike raw vegetables.
They both have annoying little sisters.
They both enjoy dressing up in each other’s clothes.
They both moved to a new town where they didn’t fit in.
C is the best answer. From the choices given,
the girls did both enjoy wearing each other’s
clothes. They had other things in common,
but this is the only choice that accurately
describes both of the girls.
7. What does the following expression from the story mean?
“The Lakeview was an expensive restaurant, one
of those places where the head-waiter dressed in
tails conducted you to your seat, and the only light
came from candles and flaming desserts.”
A.
B.
C.
D.
The waitors wore animal themed costumes.
The waitor told adventure stories while seating customers.
The waiter wore formal clothing because the restaurant was fancy.
His outfit reminded the narrator of a type of clothing worn in China.
C is the best answer. Based on the rest of the
paragraph, you can tell the restaurant is very
fancy. It makes sense the waiter would wear
formal clothing.
8. Which of the following examples of
onomatopoeia was not included in the story?
A.Crunch
B.Zip
C.Shloop
D.Burp
D is the best answer. The other
onomatopoeia words were used in various
parts of the story.
Group Challenge #3: Stated vs. Inference Sort
• Do not turn your paper over until instructed.
• Read each statement from “All American Slurp” and “Everybody is
Everybody Is Different, but the Same Too.” Determine if the statement
was stated explicitly or made by inference.
• Mark “S” in front of the statement if it was stated explicitly or “I” if
the statement was made by inference.
• The first team to answer all questions correctly will earn 15 points for
their tribe; the second team to answer all questions correctly will
earn 10 points for their tribe; and the third tribe to answer all
questions correctly will earn 5 points for their tribe.
Individual Questions – based on “Everybody Is
Different, but the Same Too”
• Individual members of each tribe will come forward to compete.
• Tribe members cannot give hints or help.
• Answer the question on the dry erase board and do NOT reveal your
answer until instructed.
• Each correct answer earns 1 point for your tribe.
9. Which of the following is a valid inference about
Nilou, the author of “Everybody is Different, but
the Same,Too”?
A. Nilou would be happier if she had stayed in Iran.
B. Nilou had fewer friends in Iran.
C. Women in Iran are expected to get a job after high school and then
get married.
D. Nilou has adjusted to her new life in the United States.
D is the best answer. It is not stated in the story,
but we get the idea that Nilou is adjusting well in
the U.S.
A. This answer does not fit because Nilou states that women were not
treated equally in Iran.
B. This answer does not fit because there is no evidence that Nilou
lacked friends in her former country.
C. This answer was stated directly so it is not an inference.
10. The following sentence states the writer’s claim: We all
have small differences, but people are all just about the same.
Which piece of evidence is the BEST support for the claim?
A. “Keeping a culture alive is hard.”
B. “In Iran I would get a job after high school and get married
when I’m twenty or something.”
C. “We are trying to make an Iranian club, but I don’t know if
it will work.”
D. “I saw that America really is a melting pot; it borrows
things from other cultures – schools, buildings, furniture,
everything from different cultures.”
D is the best answer. This is the only choice
that mentions differences or similarities.
11. What type of figurative language is
demonstrated in the following quote from the
text?
“I saw that America is really a melting pot; it
borrows things from other cultures.”
A.
B.
C.
D.
Simile
Onomatopoeia
Hyperbole
Metaphor
D is the best answer. The writer directly
states that America is a melting pot.
12. In the second paragraph, the author uses the
phrase, “politically correct.” What does this
phrase most likely mean?
A.In favor of one gender.
B. In favor of being fair to everyone.
C. In favor of electing government officals.
D.In favor of being correct at all times
B is the best answer. The writer previously
mentioned that girls did not have the same
opportunities in Iran that boys have. She
believes that in America, we try to treat
people equally and fairly.
Group Challenge #4: ERQ scramble
• Do not turn your open the envelope until instructed.
• Read the ERQ question and the sentence strips that represent a “4”
answer.
• Arrange the strips in the correct order to show the RACE strategy.
Raise your hand when your group is finished.
• The first team to answer all questions correctly will earn 15 points for
their tribe; the second team to answer all questions correctly will
earn 10 points for their tribe; and the third tribe to answer all
questions correctly will earn 5 points for their tribe.
17. What is the BEST reason why the author included the information
about school clubs in her argument?
A. She belongs to many clubs in her school so she can fit in.
B. She belonged to many clubs when she lived in Iran.
C. She likes to dance and sing, so clubs help her get involved with the
hobbies she enjoys.
D. She tells how clubs in school help students from different
backgrounds stay connected to their cultures.
D is the best answer.
• The writer used the information about clubs to support the idea that
students from different backgrounds can gather and participate in
activities to keep their culture alive. The other choices do not fit the
points the writer made in the rest of the article.
18. Based on information in the article, why does
the writer believe everyone has similarities and
differences?
A. The writer has experience from being involved in school clubs and
that is how she knows that people are alike and different.
B. The writer has lived in two different countries, so she can speak for
all cultures being different and the same.
C. The writer bases her beliefs on the people she knows from several
different cultures who are both similar and different from each
other.
D. The writer is happy to be in a country where she can receive an
education and get a good job.
C is the best answer – The last paragraph states
that the writer’s friends are from all different parts
of the world and that is how she concluded that
everyone is both different and the same, too.
• Even though the writer mentioned clubs, that is not the main reason
she infers that all people are similar and different.
• It is true that the writer has lived in two countries, but her conclusion
is not just based on Iran and the U.S.
• The article does mention that the writer is happy to be here, but this
is not the main reason she infers that all people are similar and
different.
19. Nilou is a credible source on similarities and
differences between cultures because --A. She belongs to the Jewish faith.
B. Her family sold all their possessions before they
moved.
C. She has experience living in more than one
culture.
D. She researched the activities offered in the
Hispanic club.
C is the best answer.
• Even though all the statements about Nilou are true, her experience
of living in more than one culture makes her a credible source.
20. What does the following metaphor mean?
“I saw that America is really a melting pot; it
borrows things from other cultures.”
A. The United States is like a pot used to prepare rice.
B. The United States is a place where all cultures come together to
create a diverse way of living.
C. The way America works will make people toughen up and be
stronger.
D. Many foods are popular here in the United States.
B is the best answer because the writer is
referring to all kinds of people who live in the
United States who have brought their cultures
and traditions together.
Download

Reading Unit 1 Review Game