Visa Options for Transfer of Key Personnel to the U.S.
输送关键人员至美国的签证选择
September 2011
Largest firm in the world
exclusively providing global
immigration services
• 36 offices in 16 countries, 250+
attorneys, 1,000+ professionals
• Direct experience in securing
Visas, Work and Resident
Permits in over 140 countries
• Corporate Immigration Law Firm
of the Year – 2005-2011
•
1
•
Ranked #1 in the United States
in Immigration Law
•
Expertise in strategic support of
business expansions, start-ups,
and mergers and acquisitions.
• 世界上最大的专门提供全球移民服务
的公司
• 在16个国家中拥有36间子公司或办
事处,250余名代理人,1000余名
移民服务专家
• 拥有办理140多个国家签证、就业证
以及居留许可的直接经验
• 2005年至2011年连续年度最佳移民
法律律师事务所
• 美国名列第一的移民法律师事务所
• 为商业拓展、商业创立以及商业合并
及收购提供专业的战略支持
Copyright © 2011 Fragomen, Del Rey, Bernsen & Loewy, LLP
Business Visitor (B-1) Visa: Getting Started
商务访问(B-1)签证:简介
•
•
2
Short term business trips by
company employees to the U.S.
(up to 6 months)
• 公司雇员访美短期商务旅行(6个月
Obtained directly from U.S.
Embassy/Consulate
• 直接从美国大使馆/领事馆获取
•
Used to consult or meet with
business associates
•
Preliminary meetings to establish
U.S. business
•
Negotiate contracts
•
Travel for scientific, educational,
professional or business
convention or conference
•
Not allowed to work in U.S.
内)
• 咨询或会见商务伙伴
• 参加建立美国业务的初期会议
• 协商合同
• 科学、教育、职业类考察或商务会议
• 不允许在美国工作
Copyright © 2011 Fragomen, Del Rey, Bernsen & Loewy, LLP
L-1 Visa: Opening a New Office
L-1签证:新建公司
•
•
•
•
•
3
Intracompany Transferee visa
often used to operate a new
business
• 公司内部间派遣人员签证,多用于运
Special rules when doing
business in the U.S. for less than
1 year
• 在美国进行商业运作少于1年的特殊
Need to have U.S. office, detailed
business plan, financial
resources, etc.
L-1 visa for new office issued
only for 1 year but can be
extended
营一个新的公司业务
规定
• 需要拥有美国办事处,详细的商业计
划,财务资源等
• 1年有效的L-1签证可以延期
• 超过一年,需要证明公司开始运营,
创立人管理、执行或专家职位确定
After 1 year, need to show
business operational and
employee working in managerial,
executive or specialized
knowledge capacity
Copyright © 2011 Fragomen, Del Rey, Bernsen & Loewy, LLP
L-1A Visas – Managing Your U.S. Business
L-1A签证:管理您在美国的公司
•
•
•
4
Managers or Executives who
have worked for company for
more than 1 year
• 已在公司工作超过1年的经理或执行
Executives or Managers coming
to the U.S. to establish an office
and begin doing business in the
U.S.
• 已来美国创建公司并开始商业运营的
Assume a leadership role at an
existing affiliated company in
the U.S.
•
Allows for transfer to the U.S.
for up to 7 years
•
May work directly for U.S.
affiliated company
官
经理或执行官
• 在美国的关联公司担任主管或领导职
位
• 允许在美国工作多达7年
• 或可以直接为美国关联公司工作
Copyright © 2011 Fragomen, Del Rey, Bernsen & Loewy, LLP
L-1B Visas – Specialized Knowledge of Business
L-1B签证:专业商业经验
•
•
5
Similar to L-1A except employee
has specialized knowledge of
company business, products,
processes, etc.
• 与L-1A签证类似,区别在于员工拥
Employee must be subject matter
expert performing critical role for
company
• 员工必须是担任公司重要职位的主要
•
Use knowledge to work in key role
in developing U.S. business and/or
transfer knowledge to U.S.
employees
•
Employee may transfer to U.S. for
a period of up to 5 years
有专业的商业、产品、进程知识和经
验等
专家
• 运用其知识和经验在拓展美国业务方
面担任重要职位并且或者把知识经验
传授给美国公司员工
• 员工允许在美国工作多达5年
Copyright © 2011 Fragomen, Del Rey, Bernsen & Loewy, LLP
H-1B Visas: Other Professional Workers
H-1B签证:其他职位的员工
•
•
6
Can be used if employee is new
hire to company or if not eligible
for L-1A/B visa.
• 可用于新聘请的员工或不适用于申请
Must have at least a U.S.
Bachelor’s degree (or non-U.S.
equivalent) that is related to job
• 必须至少获取过美国大学本科学历(
L-1A/B签证者
或相等学历),专业与所要担任的职
位相符
•
Must work in professional level
job in U.S.
• 必须在美国担任专业水平的工作
•
Prevailing Wage requirement
• 薪酬高于最低收入水平
•
May work in U.S. for up to 6 years
• 允许在美国工作多达6年
•
Maximum of 85,000 H-1B visas
per fiscal year
• 每年最多发放85000个H-1B签证
Copyright © 2011 Fragomen, Del Rey, Bernsen & Loewy, LLP
Permanent Residence Through Investment
通过投资获得永久居留权
•
“EB-5 Program”
• “EB-5项目”
•
Provides permanent residence
(“green card”) status in U.S.
• 提供美国永久居留权(“绿卡”)
•
Must invest between US$500,000
and US$1,000,000 in a
commercial enterprise in the U.S.
•
7
Create at least 10 jobs for U.S.
workers
•
Complicated application process
•
If approved, granted conditional
residence valid for 2 years
•
To make status permanent, must
file petition proving business
viability within 2 years of
approval
• 在美国的商业机构中的投资金额必须
在500000至1000000美元之间
• 创建至少10个工作岗位
• 复杂的申请流程
• 通过审核后,获取为期2年的条件制
约居留许可
• 必须在2年内提出申请证明所投资公
司或项目的可持续发展性以获得永久
居留,
Copyright © 2011 Fragomen, Del Rey, Bernsen & Loewy, LLP
Questions?
有疑问请发送邮件至:
Michael F. Turansick, Partner
Michael F. Turansick, 合伙人
[email protected]
[email protected]
Anna Morzy, Associate
Attorney
[email protected]
Anna Morzy, 律师
[email protected]
200 West Jackson Boulevard
Chicago, IL 60606
U.S.A.
Phone: (312) 263-6101
www.fragomen.com
8
Copyright © 2011 Fragomen, Del Rey, Bernsen & Loewy, LLP
THANK YOU
谢谢各位
9
Copyright © 2011 Fragomen, Del Rey, Bernsen & Loewy, LLP