International Technological
University
OPT WORKSHOP
What is Optional Practical Training
(OPT)?
 A 12-month temporary employment authorization
 A benefit of the F1 student status
 Provides an opportunity for F-1 students to apply knowledge
acquired from their academic program to a work experience in their
major field of study
 OPT must be recommended by ITU DSO and approved by the
United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS)
 Jobs must be directly related to your current major
Who is eligible for OPT?
 Be in valid F-1 status (at least 9 months)
 Be in good academic standing, defined as a minimum
G.P.A. 3.3 (graduate students)
 Have been enrolled full-time for at least one full
academic year prior to submitting an OPT application
 Have not completed more than 364 days of full-time
Curricular Practical Training (CPT)
 Have not already utilized an equivalent of 12 months of
OPT work authorization in current degree level
How to Apply
•
Review Online Information and Procedure Slides
– All applicants are required to review this OPT (PDF) BEFORE submitting OPT
application materials to ITU.
• Pick up your application materials for mailing (7-10 business days)
– An F1 advisor will review your request and (Director of admission signature is
required on the form, just to verify your completion date and your registration
status at the time of application) DSO will issue a new I-20 for your OPT
application. You can pick up your new I-20 at the ITU front desk or request for the
mail out (1-2 weeks) and all the application materials, and then mail them to the
USCIS.
• If you need it in urgent, pick up in person or express payment
***DSO will not scan your OPT I-20 (it’s the student responsibility to
obtain the I-20 by his/herself.**
What happens if a student who failed to complete
the requirements for his/her program?
• Contact DSO immediately for guidance, you are obligated
to make up for the class in one semester
• If OPT application has not been adjudicated (approved) by
USCIS, the student has to withdraw the application by
notifying the Service Center. DSO should also withdraw the
recommendation for OPT in SEVIS
• If OPT approved, DSO will extend your program end date to
the appropriate date (next semester end date) It will not
affect your Stem extension.
• The student may work part time while enrolled in courses
to complete the requirement (need employer email’s
confirmation)
• If your GPA drop under 3.0 after grade is out: 20 HOURS
• After successful completion of all the program
requirement, the student may work full time.
What caused you to fail?
-PPoor Attendance
Poor Study
Less than C grade
Less than G.P.A. 3.0
Check list (Photocopies Only)
• Reference on the website (more details)
– Handout at the Front Desk
(FAQ)
For students who had Initial I-20
from other school: Initial (first
school)w/ port of entry stamp
on i-20>Transfer>Continuance
FAQ
For students who had initial i-20 from ITU:
Initial->Continuance
CPT STUDENTS
For students who enrolled in CPT (in ITU): All
For students who enrolled in CPT (in Previous
University +ITU):
Third page signature
(NOT NECESSARY from DSO)
Mail your OPT Application
• Sign and date the new I-20! (section 11) This sounds
obvious but many OPT applicants have their applications
returned for an unsigned I-20 and/or an unsigned check
and/or an unsigned I-765 form.
• Signature on I-765 form (sign it within the box)
• Photocopy the entire application before you send it so that
you have a complete copy for your records.
• Send your application to the USCIS by certified mail, return
receipt requested or by a courier service such as FedEx to
provide you with proof that your application was timely in
the event that the application is lost.
The application must be received by the USCIS Service Center
within 30 days of the date of the OPT recommendation
USCIS Mailing Address
If you live in (return address on I-765):
Alabama, Arkansas, Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Florida,
Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Mississippi, New
Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, Pennsylvania,
Puerto Rico, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Oklahoma, Tennessee, Texas,
Vermont, Virginia, U.S. Virgin Islands, or West Virginia
Mail your application to USCIS Dallas Lockbox:
For U.S. Postal Service deliveries:
USCIS
PO Box 660867
Dallas, TX 75266
For Express Mail:
USCIS, Attn: AOS
2501 S. State Hwy, 121, Business
Suite 400
Lewisville, TX 75067
USCIS Mailing Address
If you live in (return address on I-765):
Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Guam, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa,
Kansas, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, North
Dakota, Ohio, Oregon, South Dakota, Utah, Washington (state), Wisconsin,
Wyoming, or Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands
Mail your application to USCIS Phoenix Lockbox:
For U.S. Postal Service deliveries:
USCIS
PO Box 21281
Phoenix, AZ 85036
For Express Mail:
USCIS, Attn: AOS
1820 E. Skyharbor Circle S, Suite 100
Phoenix, AZ 85034
Mandatory Reporting Requirements
While on OPT
You must report the following information to ITU within 10 days via emailing
Report any change of address (within the U.S. or your foreign address)
Any change of name (first, middle, last)
Any periods of unemployment while authorized for OPT
Employer information upon obtaining a job and changing jobs; this
includes employer name, address, and the date you started working there
Provide ITU with a faxed, scanned, or paper copy of the EAD
ITU fax number: 408-400-2003
Reporting Requirements
Students are required to submit a copy of their EAD
card to the Registrar’s Office. Failure to do so could
be considered a violation of F-1 immigration status.
The Department of Homeland Security (DHS) now requires all
students in F-1 status who have been granted OPT to report the
name & address of their OPT location/employer. Students must
also report if their employment is interrupted at any point.
Traveling on OPT (w/ I-20)
• More details on the OPT slides
• Visa, Passport, EAD card, I-20 with third page
signature for re-entry, offer letter (OPT), letter
from the employer, and evidence of financial
support
OPT STEM
• Must currently be on post-completion 12-month OPT
• Verified completion of a degree on the
• STEM Designated Degree Programs List. The CIP code
is found on top of page 3 of the I-20, next to "Primary
Major.”
Employer Requirements:
• ” Registered with the U.S. Government E-Verify
employment verification system
• " Agrees to report any termination of employment
within 48 hours to ITU.
Cap-Gap Extension
• ITU will process an I-20 that takes into account the different stages of the H1B filing, selection, and adjudication process. The cap-gap Form I-20 will
contain the following endorsement:
“F-1 status and employment authorization for this student have been
automatically extended to [the applicable date will be inserted]. The
student is authorized to remain in the United States and continue
employment with an expired employment authorization document. This is
pursuant to 8 CFR214.2(f)(5)(iv) and 8 CFR274a.12(b)(6)(iv), as updated
April 8, 2008 in a rule published in the Federal Register (73 FR 18944).
Additional information about the automatic extension can be found on the
Student and Exchange Visitor Program website.”
Grace Periods
The regulations state that the 60-day period may be used to
“prepare for departure” from the United States or to
“prepare for transfer,” so these two categories are clearly
permissible during the 60 days. 60 days after the program
completion date or post completion OPT end date, the student’s
SEVIS record will be automatically changed by the SEVIS
system from “Active” to “Completed
After your OPT expires, you have 60 days to leave the country, apply for change of status,
second master or transfer to another school.
Download

OPT Workshop Presentation