Uploaded by Ben Brown
[…] way diminish a person’s rights to counselors’ records under a subpoena in relation to a lawsuit. A
valid subpoena for records must be complied with in all circumstances. When an educational institution intends to release records pursuant to a subpoena, the institution must notify parents and students
in advance of the release [FERPA, 1997, 20 U.S.C.A. §1232g(b)(2)(B); Mattie T. v. Johnston, 1976;
Rios v. Read, 1977], although notification is not required if the subpoena orders that the existence of
the subpoena not be disclosed [FERPA, 1997, 20 U.S.C.A. §1232g(b)(J)(i–ii)].
In an emergency situation, an amendment to FERPA (1997) has given permission to release
private information without parent or student written permission. The information must be “necessary
to protect the health or safety of the student or other persons” [20 U.S.C.A. §1232g(a)(1)(I)]. This
provision would allow counselors to release their records on students to medical personnel or law
enforcement authorities without violating FERPA, if they determined that a student was a danger
to self or others.