Uploaded by Luis Trujillo
[…] Cal. Evid. Code § 400. Examples of preliminary facts include the
qualification of a witness, the existence of a privilege, and the
admission of evidence. Id.; Fed. R. Evid. 104(a).
For example, an adjudicative fact could be whether a defendant driver
ran a red light when entering an intersection. The plaintiff wishes to
call a witness who will testify that the light was indeed red.
The preliminary fact is whether the witness is qualified to testify. In
other words, did the witness personally see the light? See e.g., Cal.
Evid. Code § 702 (“[T]he testimony of a witness concerning a
particular matter is inadmissible unless he has personal knowledge of
the matter….”). For the judge to allow the jury to hear the witness’
testimony to decide the adjudicative fact, the judge must first
determine the preliminary fact question of whether the witness saw the
light.
5. Relevance, Authentication and Foundation (of Evidence):