Uploaded by Richard Hart III
[…] protected by the defense of self or defense of a third person use of force statute.
Researched and prepared by Attorney Lorraine Anglemier, DPSST Legal Services Coordinator and Legal
Instructor
27
State of Oregon – DPSST - Unarmed Private Security Professional Training
Version 1.5(rev 1/1/2021)
Page 23 of 77
LAW - Civil Law
Learning Outcome 2-A-9
Recall how “unreasonably refuses” applies in the criminal violation of “refuse to assist law
enforcement.”
Refusal to assist law enforcement28
The ORS provision which is relevant to this discussion is ORS 162.245 Refusing to assist a
peace officer. It provides:
“A person commits the offense of refusing to assist a peace officer if upon command by a
person known by the person to be a peace officer the person unreasonably refuses or fails
to assist in effecting an authorized arrest or preventing another from committing a crime.”
Equally important as the language of the offense, is its potential penalty. The Oregon
Legislature has chosen to designate this offense as a Class B Violation, punishable only by a
maximum fine of $1000, with a presumptive fine of only $260. We use the word “only” to