Uploaded by Richard Hart III
[…] . . .do not apply to persons . . . with an unconcealed recording device . . . that are
part of . . . private meetings or conferences if all others involved knew or
reasonably should have known that the recording was being made”
ORS 165.540(1)(a)
ORS 165.540(1)(c)
State of Oregon – DPSST - Unarmed Private Security Professional Training
Version 1.5(rev 1/1/2021)
Page 28 of 77
LAW - Civil Law
Learning Outcome 2-A-13
Compare when and how state and federal discrimination and "civil rights" statutes apply to
private security.
Civil Rights and Discrimination Laws

State Law
ORS 659A.403 provides as follows:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, all persons within the jurisdiction
of this state are entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities and
privileges of any place of public accommodation, without any distinction, discrimination
or restriction on account of race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, national origin,
marital status or age if the individual is 18 years of age or older.
(2) Subsection (1) of this section does not prohibit:
(a)The enforcement of laws governing the consumption of alcoholic beverages by
minors and the frequenting by minors of places of public accommodation where
alcoholic beverages are served; or
(b)The offering of special rates or services to persons 50 years of age or older.
(3)It is an unlawful practice for any person to deny full and equal accommodations,
advantages, facilities and privileges of any place of public accommodation in violation of
this section.

32
33
Place of public accommodation 32
(a)Any place or service offering to the public accommodations, advantages,
facilities or privileges whether in the nature of goods, services, lodgings,
amusements, transportation or otherwise.