Uploaded by Richard Hart III
[…] [West’s
Legal Dictionary]
26 Necessary means required, needed, unavoidable. [West’s Legal Dictionary]
21
22
State of Oregon – DPSST - Unarmed Private Security Professional Training
Version 1.5(rev 1/1/2021)
Page 22 of 77
LAW - Civil Law
Learning Outcome 2-A-8
Differentiate between “directed” and “voluntary” use of force used by a private citizen on
behalf of law enforcement.
“Directed” or “voluntary” use of force by a private citizen on behalf of law enforcement27
The ORS provision which is relevant to this discussion is ORS 161.249 Use of physical force
by private person assisting an arrest. It provides:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, (concerning the potential use of
deadly force) a person who has been directed by a peace officer to assist the peace officer to
make an arrest or to prevent an escape from custody is justified in using physical force
when and to the extent that the person reasonably believes that force to be necessary to
carry out the peace officer’s direction. (emphasis added)
The above statute is not a statute which defines the elements of a crime. Rather, it is a force
justification statute. A private person who complies with the officer’s direction, and who
reasonably believes he or she needs to use physical force to do so, would be “justified” in