Uploaded by cslaursen
[…] [10] See H.R.Rep. No. 106-74 at 138 (1999). See also Testimony of Sen. Evan Bayh, 145 Cong. Rec. S13883, S13912
(Nov. 4, 1999) (permitting multi-service financial institutions "will also lead to greater efficiency, lower interest rates, and
greater access to credit. It will also lead to greater innovation in the new marketplace with greater competition.").
[11] See Federal Reserve Act of 1913, § 11(k), 38 Stat. 251, 262; 12 U.S.C. § 92a(a) (authorizing the Comptroller of the
Currency to grant permission to national banks to serve as fiduciaries); 12 U.S.C. § 92a(j) (authorizing the Comptroller to
promulgate regulations concerning "proper exercise" of bank functions).
[12] 12 C.F.R. § 9.12(c) ("Self-dealing and conflicts of interest") ("A national bank may make a loan to a fiduciary account
and may hold a security interest in assets of the account if the transaction is fair to the account and is not prohibited by
applicable law."). See also 12/7/10 Deposition of Charles Grice, Plaintiffs' compliance expert ("Grice Dep."), Ex. K to
Declaration of Jonathan Hurwitz in Support of JPMC's Motion for Partial Summary Judgment ("Hurwitz Decl."), at 256