Summary of Campbell County …
[…] true.23
[¶111] The district court held that the SFC guidelines are facially constitutional. This
decision is apparently based upon acceptance of the state‟s evidence that the guidelines
are not standards or “rules that cannot be changed.” The author of the guidelines, Dodds
Cromwell of MGT, testified that the term “guidelines” was intentionally used to avoid an
22
A school district is a governmental subdivision and therefore a person. Pritchard v. State, Division of
Vocational Rehabilitation, Dept. of Health and Social Services, 540 P.2d 523, 530 (Wyo. 1975).
Section 21-15-118, in relevant part, directs that the SFC “[w]ith the assistance of the involved school
district, develop and approve the necessary schematic design documents” as well as cooperate on several
other aspects of the construction process.
23
44
invariable or mindless application of the models without regard to adequacy and equity
requirements. He testified that both adequacy and equity requirements were best met by