The Girls Portion - Maryland Society of Surveyors
[…] France. By the time of the issuance of the Patent for The Girls Portion in 1688, Maryland was the
home of approximately 25,000 people – the most diverse and pluralistic population in North
America.18
________________________________
The modern day procedure for granting land patents in Maryland is not that far different than it
was in 1687, although certainly the governmental bodies having jurisdiction of the procedure have
changed; and in 1972 the Maryland General Assembly revised the land patent procedures in some
regards.19
§ 13-102(b), supra, states that:
It is the intention of the General Assembly, therefore, that the State’s land patent
proceedings provide a simple, convenient and prompt method for promoting private
ownership of vacant land and, in certain instances, for clarifying the ownership of
land previously patented.
§ 13-101, supra, states that:
... (h) Patent – “Patent” means:
(1)
Any grant confirmed by Article 5 of the Declaration of Rights of the State
Constitution;
(2)
Any valid grant made under prior law by the State of its interest in any
vacant20, resurveyed, escheat or confiscated land: or
(3)