what really is at stake with the fisa amendments act of 2008 and
[…] 190 § 1881a(i)(2)(B).
191 § 1881a(i)(2)(C); see also §§ 1801(h), 1821(4).
192 § 1881a(g)(2)(A)(v).
193 See infra note 45.
194 The Protect America Act only required a “clearly erroneous” review so it appears the
FAA gives more authority to the FISC, at least on paper. See §1881c(c)(3)(D) Given the ex
parte nature of the proceedings, it is unclear whether a clearly erroneous review versus a de
novo review will have much practical effect.
195 Lydia Gensheimer, “HR6304 – Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (FISA)
Amendments Act of 2008, CQ Bill Analysis, July 30, 2008.
196 §1881a(b)(5) (all acquisitions “shall be conducted in a manner consistent with the
fourth amendment to the Constitution of the United States”).
188
\\server05\productn\B\BPI\18-2\BPI202.txt
2009]
unknown
Seq: 31
THE FISA AMENDMENTS ACT OF 2008
25-JUN-09
7:43
299
rights.197
At first blush, it seems that the FAA greatly expands the executive’s ability
to conduct surveillance in that there is no requirement, as there is under FISA,