Saving Lives or Wasting Resources? The Federal Mine Safety and
[…] 1975 and 1976 were anthracite coal 229.2, bituminous and lignite coal 133.9, metal mining 76.9,
private-sector average 57.8, nonmetallic mining
49.8. U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor
Statistics, “Occupational Injuries and Illness in
the United States Industry, 1978,” Bulletin 2019
(1979): Table 8, p. 79.
56. H.R. 91-563.
57. “[T]he legal background of most congressmen
. . . inclines them to make the reallocation of legal
rights and duties rather than economic incentives
the usual tool for effecting changes in behavior.”
Mendeloff, p. 26. Compare 30 U.S.C. 801(e)
(“operators of such mines . . . have the primary
responsibility to prevent [accidents]”) and 801(a)
(“the first priority and concern of all in the coal or
other mining industry must be the health and
safety of its most precious resource—the miner”);
see also 30 U.S.C. 814(a), 821.
70. H.R. 95-312, reprint, p. 364 (citing at length
Frank McGee, treasurer-elect of the United States
Steel Workers of America).
71. “[The UMWA] provided little support for the