Agency Coordination in Consumer Protection
[…] System; the Commodity Futures Trading Commission; the Federal Deposit Insurance

Corporation; the Federal Housing Finance Agency; the National Credit Union

Administration; the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency; the Securities and

Exchange Commission; the Treasury Department; and the Consumer Financial

Protection Bureau. See Financial Stability Oversight Council: About FSOC (U.S.

Department of the Treasury 2013), online at http: //www.treasury.gov/initiatives/fsoc/ about/Pages/default.aspx (visited Sept 15, 2013).

102

103

See 12 USC § 5513.

The petition must be published in the Federal Register. 12 USC

§ 5513(a)(2).

1o4

12 USC § 5513(a) (proclaiming that the FSOC can veto a regulation or provision that "would put the safety and soundness of the United States banking system or the stability of the financial system of the United States at risk"). After a petition is filed, the regulation will become final unless the FSOC acts within either forty-five or ninety