Agency Coordination in Consumer Protection
[…] Id at 1874 ("It suffices to decide this case that the preconditions to deference under Chevron are satisfied because Congress has unambiguously vested the FCC with general authority to administer the

Communications Act through rulemaking and adjudication and the agency interpretation at issue was promulgated in the exercise of that authority.").

Id at 1881 (Roberts dissenting). Given that Congress did not specifically confer to the FCC authority to interpret jurisdiction, the dissent would not accord Chevron deference to agency jurisdictional determinations.

8 Id at 1883 (Roberts dissenting), quoting Jacob E. Gersen, Overlapping and

Underlapping Jurisdiction in Administrative Law, 2006 S Ct Rev 201, 208 (2006).

Moreover, the Chief Justice noted that "[t]he Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and

Consumer Protection Act ... authorizes rulemaking by at least eight different agencies."

City of Arlington, 133 S Ct at 1883, citing Curtis W. Copeland, Rulemaking

Requirements and Authorities in the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer