Agency Coordination in Consumer Protection
[…] 2013) ("For federal banking regulators, there is a conflict between their primary mission-bank safety-and-soundness-and the consumer protection mission..

..

Placing the two missions together in a single agency ensures that one will trump the other, and historically consumer protection has not won out . . . .").

31 Section 1022 of the Dodd-Frank Act empowers the CFPB to "administer, enforce, and otherwise implement the provisions of Federal consumer financial law." 12 USC

§ 5512(a). Subsection (b) empowers the CFPB to "prescribe rules and issue orders and guidance" in order to "carry out the purposes and objectives of the Federal consumer financial laws, and to prevent evasions thereof." 12 USC § 5512(b). Subsection (b)(4)(A) gives the CFPB "exclusive authority to prescribe rules" under the Federal consumer financial laws. 12 USC § 5512(b)(4)(A). The definition of "federal consumer financial law" in § 1002(14) explicitly excludes the Federal Trade Commission Act. See 12 USC