April 2016 - American Bar Association
[…] encourages more contamination to be left in the
environment, but also is arguably inconsistent
with the basic tenet of brownfield redevelopment;
notably, it is always good to cover these sites with
a new redevelopment project because the project
provides the reason to continue to manage the
site in perpetuity. Without a project, if there is
still any contamination left on the site even after
remediation, which is the case on most sites, it
remains a brownfield without a project covering it.
What the Amendments Actually Say About
Foundations
The new site preparation cost definition in Tax
Law § 21(b)(2) includes the following sentence:
“Site preparation cost shall not include the costs
of foundation systems that exceed the cover system
requirements in the regulations applicable to the
qualified site.” (Emphasis added.) The new tangible
property eligible cost definition in Tax Law § 21(a)
(3)(iv) reads “. . . eligible costs for the tangible
property credit component are limited to costs
for tangible property that has a depreciable life
for federal income tax purposes of fifteen years
or more, costs associated with demolition and
excavation on the site and the foundation of any
buildings constructed as part of the site cover that
are not properly included in the site preparation
component and costs associated with non-portable
Environmental Transactions and Brownfields Committee, April 2016
13
equipment, machinery and associated fixtures
and appurtenances used exclusively on the site,
whether or not such property has a depreciable life
for federal income tax purposes of fifteen years or
more.” (Emphasis added.)
When these two definitions are read together,
it appears the DEC and/or the New York State
Tax & Finance Department (“T&F”) would be
hard pressed to legitimately argue that no costs
associated with a foundation can count toward
the site preparation costs, when a cover system