Castaway: Navigating Uncharted Waters
[…] duties of the whistleblower to the point that he becomes mentally or physically unable to perform his work,” resulting in poor performance that may ultimately result in termination; continually giving the employee new tasks for
which little or no training is provided, which results in poor performance that
warrants punishment; etc. For a detailed description of how these various
tactics work to punish whistleblowers, see Fisher, supra note 96, at 363–69.
191. 5 U.S.C. § 1221(e)(2) (2012) (“Corrective action . . . may not be ordered
if the agency demonstrates by clear and convincing evidence that it would
have taken the same personnel action in the absence of such disclosure.”);
Watson v. Dep’t of Justice, 64 F.3d 1524, 1528 (1995) (“The statute requires
only that the agency demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that it