This would not only give them a chance to retrain their employees, but it would also lessen the frequency of 214 If they have been given a chance to litigation on the matter. rectify the situation, a penalty after the second infraction will come 215 as less of a surprise and seem less severe. V. CONCLUSION The afterlife of Hy-Vee thus far has been limited. It has been cited for its statements on when to defer to administrative 216 agencies and for its reliance on an objective standard for sales 210. See MINN. STAT. § 645.16 (2006) (stating as a canon of construction that “the letter of the law shall not be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing the spirit”). 211. See Hy-Vee, 705 N.W.2d at 192 (Hanson, J., dissenting) (suggesting a reluctance to impose disqualification for one violation where other WIC rules require a pattern). 212. See supra notes 201–202 and accompanying text. 213. This is standard procedure for most vendor violations.