(SONAR) concerning the proposed state rules in 166 April of 2000. MDH exercised its discretion in, among other 167 things, defining what constitutes a “pattern” of violations, in 168 defining “vendor,” and in changing the federal language “a pattern of receiving, transacting and/or redeeming food instruments outside of authorized channels” into “laundering 169 While the SONAR discussed most of its changes to vouchers.” 170 the federal guidelines at length, it did not comment on choosing 171 the word “provide” instead of the word “sale” in the tobacco rule. agencies). 163. MINN. STAT. § 144.10 (2006) (“Such plans shall be designed to secure for the state the maximum amount of federal aid which is possible to be secured on the basis of the available state, county, and local appropriations for such purposes.”). 164. 7 C.F.R. § 246.3(b)(2006) (“The State agency is responsible for the effective and efficient administration of the Program.”). 165. 7 C.F.R. § 246.4 (2006) (laying out the requirements that the state must follow in order to receive FNS approval). 166. See Minnesota Department of Health,