Most Common Firearms Law Questions
[…] The term “recreational facilities" specifically does not include any greenway, designated biking or
walking path, any area customarily used as a walking or bike path although not specifically designated for
such use, and open areas or fields where athletic events may occur unless the area qualifies as an athletic
field. The term “athletic field” is not further defined in the statute.
11. When can misdemeanor drug charges bar the issuance of a pistol purchase permit or
a concealed handgun permit?
Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-404(c)(3), an individual is disqualified from receiving a pistol purchase
permit if the applicant is “an unlawful user of or addicted to marijuana or any depressant, stimulant, or
narcotic drug.”
Similarly, the sheriff must deny a concealed handgun permit if the applicant is “an unlawful user of, or
addicted to marijuana, alcohol, or any depressant, stimulant, or narcotic drug or any other controlled
substance.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.12(b)(5).