Law of Easements
[…] nonresident of this state, or cannot, after due diligence, be found within the state, or conceals
himself to avoid the service of summons…” then service may be accomplished by publication.
RCW 7.28.010. RCW 4.28.100(5) similarly provides that “when the subject of the action is
real…property in this state, and the defendant has or claims a lien or interest, actual or
contingent, therein, or the relief demanded consists wholly, or partly, in excluding the defendant
from any interest or lien therein” then service may be made by publication.
3. Description of Property
RCW 7.28.120 requires the plaintiff to describe the property “with such certainty as to enable the
possession thereof to be delivered if a recovery be had,” and accordingly, the complaint should
always include a complete legal description. See City of Centralia v. Miller, 31 Wn.2d 417, 197
P.2d 244 (1948) (property description enabling anyone of reasonable intelligence to locate it is
sufficient), and Silverstone v.