Law of Easements
[…] Trumbull, 89 Wash. 389, 154 P. 816 (1916), as can the
beneficiary of a resulting trust. Lew You Ying v. Kay, 174 Wash. 83, 24 P.2d 596 (1933). A party
claiming an interest in real property through homestead may bring a quiet title action against a
purchaser at an execution sale, Domke v. Beck, 18 Wn.2d 568, 139 P.2d 1017 (1943), or the
purchaser at a judicial sale. Sandberg v. Murphy, 134 Wash. 685, 236 P. 106 (1925).
The holder of a mortgage, however, does not have a possessory interest, and therefore, may not
recover possession in a quiet title or ejectment action. RCW 7.28.230 provides that a mortgage of
real property is not to be deemed a conveyance “so as to enable the owner of the mortgage to
recover possession of the real property without foreclosure and the sale according to law.” See
Norlin v. Montgomery, 59 Wn.2d 268, 367 P.2d 621 (1961), overruled on other grounds by
Kendrick v. Davis, 75 Wn.2d 456, 452 P.2d 222 (1969).
14
B. Extinguishment of Easement as Affirmative Defense to Quiet Title and Ejectment
Claims