Law of Easements
[…] commencement of the prescriptive use. See generally Chapter 7.28 RCW.
13
2. Service by Publication
Quiet title actions will often involve the claims and/or potential claims of heirs, known or
unknown. For this reason, it is important to review the requirements and procedures that allow
for service by publication and to follow them closely. “If the defendant be absent or a
nonresident of this state, or cannot, after due diligence, be found within the state, or conceals
himself to avoid the service of summons…” then service may be accomplished by publication.
RCW 7.28.010. RCW 4.28.100(5) similarly provides that “when the subject of the action is
real…property in this state, and the defendant has or claims a lien or interest, actual or
contingent, therein, or the relief demanded consists wholly, or partly, in excluding the defendant
from any interest or lien therein” then service may be made by publication.
3. Description of Property
RCW 7.28.120 requires the plaintiff to describe the property “with such certainty as to enable the
possession thereof to be delivered if a recovery be had,” and accordingly, the complaint should