Law of Easements
[…] RCW 7.28.230 provides that a mortgage of
real property is not to be deemed a conveyance “so as to enable the owner of the mortgage to
recover possession of the real property without foreclosure and the sale according to law.” See
Norlin v. Montgomery, 59 Wn.2d 268, 367 P.2d 621 (1961), overruled on other grounds by
Kendrick v. Davis, 75 Wn.2d 456, 452 P.2d 222 (1969).
14
B. Extinguishment of Easement as Affirmative Defense to Quiet Title and Ejectment
Claims
A defendant in a quiet title or ejectment action must plead the nature of his or her estate or right
to usage or possession. RCW 7.28.130; CR 8(c). In pertinent part, the statute provides that “[t]he
defendant shall not be allowed to give in evidence any estate in himself or another in the
property, or any license or right to the possession thereof unless the same be pleaded in the
answer.” For one claiming the right to an easement, possible bases include prescription, implied
easement, and the statutory right of private condemnation of a way of necessity. Affirmative
defenses available to the owner of the property might include the neighborly accommodation