Law of Easements
[…] 12
Wash. 307, 260 P. 527 (1927) (when existing access to public road was only over a lake,
condemner did not have “reasonable” access). In Beeson v. Phillips, 41 Wn. App. 183, 702 P.2d
1244 (1985), the court liberally interpreted “reasonable” necessity when it allowed the plaintiffs
to condemn a roadway to the upper part of their land, despite the fact that they had access to a
lower part, but the two parts were separated by a steep bluff.
As with public condemnation, the affected property owner in a private condemnation action is
entitled to be compensated for the land taken or damaged. RCW 8.24.030. In addition, in an
action for the condemnation of land for a private way of necessity, the statute provides that
“reasonable attorneys’ fees and expert witness cost may be allowed by the court to reimburse the
condemnee.” RCW 8.24.030. Even if the condemnation action is later abandoned and no taking
occurs, the condemnor is still obligated to pay the condemnee’s legal fees. Beckman v. Wilcox,
96 Wn. App. 355, 979 P.2d 890 (1999), rev. denied, 139 Wn.2d 1017 (2000). Thus, the private