When Judges Have Reasons Not to Give Reasons: A Comparative
[…] records.”); NEV. CONST. art. XV, § 8 (“The Legislature shall provide for the
speedy publication of . . . such decisions of the Supreme Court, as it may deem
WHEN JUDGES HAVE REASONS
527
foreign253 counterparts, who often operate under constitutional or
statutory reason-giving requirements, federal judges exercise
wide discretion as to whether or not explain their decisions.254
expedient.”); OHIO CONST. art. IV, § 2(C) (“The decisions in all cases in the
Supreme Court shall be reported, together with the reasons therefor.”); ORE.
CONST. art. VII, § 4 (“At the close of each term the supreme court’s judges shall
file with the secretary of state concise written statements of the decisions made
at that term.”); WASH. CONST. art. IV, § 2 (“In the determination of causes all
decisions of the supreme court shall be given in writing and the grounds of the
decision shall be stated.”); W. VA. CONST. art. VIII, § 4 (“When a judgment or
order of another court is reversed, modified or affirmed by the supreme court,
every point fairly arising upon the record shall be considered and decided; the
reasons therefor shall be concisely stated in writing and preserved with the