The Supreme Court`s New Implied Repeal Doctrine: Expanding
[…] finding inconsistency wherever possible.243 The securities regulation in question
could not conflict with the Sherman Act if the former was limited by Congress so as
239. Credit Suisse, 551 U.S. at 287 (Stevens, J., concurring) (internal citation omitted).
240. Id. at 288-89 (Thomas, J., dissenting).
241. Id.
242. Id. at 288. Section 16 of the Securities Act provides that “the rights and remedies
provided by this subchapter shall be in addition to any and all other rights and remedies that may
exist at law or in equity.” 15 U.S.C. § 77p(a) (2006). Section 28 of the Securities Exchange Act of
1934 similarly provides that “the rights and remedies provided by this chapter shall be in addition to
any and all other rights and remedies that may exist at law or in equity.” 15 U.S.C.§ 78bb(a) (2006).
243. Credit Suisse, 551 U.S. at 288 (Thomas, J., dissenting).
480
GONZAGA LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 45:2
not to conflict with the latter. The Court declined to consider this issue on the
somewhat awkward ground that it had been unsuccessfully raised by the Justice