To: Gordon G. Oldham, Jr., State Attorney, Fifth Judicial Circuit
[…] The only section in which the $50
minimum is mentioned is §324.051 (2), F. S. Said section requires
that the commissioner shall suspend the licenses and registrations
of those uninsured persons involved in a motor vehicle accident
unless the total property damage is less than $50. It will be noted
that said section applies to all persons involved in a motor vehicle
accident regardless of fault, which is the reason that a minimum
limit is necessary.
When a judgment has been rendered against the person at
fault and is not satisfied within 60 days, the sanctions of §324.121,
F. S., should be imposed no matter how small the judgment. Your
2nd question is answered in the affirmative.
AS TO QUESTION 3 :
"Judgment" as defined in §324.021 (10), F. S., includes any
judgment arising out of a motor vehicle accident "rendered by a
court of competent jurisdiction of any state or of the United States,
. . . ." It would appear, therefore, that the "judgment" referred to
in .§324.121, F. S., includes judgments rendered in other states
against Florida residents.
Section 324.081, F. S., provides that the commissioner may
establish reciprocal agreements with other states and "pursuant to