To: Gordon G. Oldham, Jr., State Attorney, Fifth Judicial Circuit
[…] fault and is not satisfied within 60 days, the sanctions of §324.121,
F. S., should be imposed no matter how small the judgment. Your
2nd question is answered in the affirmative.
AS TO QUESTION 3 :
"Judgment" as defined in §324.021 (10), F. S., includes any
judgment arising out of a motor vehicle accident "rendered by a
court of competent jurisdiction of any state or of the United States,
. . . ." It would appear, therefore, that the "judgment" referred to
in .§324.121, F. S., includes judgments rendered in other states
against Florida residents.
Section 324.081, F. S., provides that the commissioner may
establish reciprocal agreements with other states and "pursuant to
such agreements may suspend the license and registration of a
resident of this state involved in an accident in another state."
Succeeding provisions indicate that the agreements contemplated
involve the revocation of licenses and registrations of uninsured
motorists unless they put up security for damages for which they
may be responsible. Section 324.081, F. S., does not appear to me