February 22, 2010 Dear City Administrator:
[…] within the meaning of Section 66-11-102, and subject to lien on the
land owned by Brook Hollow.... [At 5]
Analysis of Question 2
There are two separate, but related special assessment statutes found at Tennessee
Code Annotated, Title 32 and Title 33. In addition, your City is chartered under the general law
mayor-aldermanic charter found at Tennessee Code Annotated, ' 6-1-101 et seq. Section
February 22, 2010
Page 3
6-2-201(4) of that charter provides that, among the powers of the city, is the power to, “Make
special assessments for local improvements.” Section 6-2-201(16)(A) provides that cities
established under that charter can, “Construct, improve, ....any streets ....and assess a portion of
the cost of these imposements on property abutting on or adjacent to these streets .... under, and
as provided by Title 7, chapters 32 and 33...”. Needless to say, the charter is consistent with the
two state statutes on special assessments. Note that absent an agreement by the property
owners, the city must pay a part of the costs of the project.
Tennessee Code Annotated, Title 33 provides for the imposition of special assessments