Chapter 20 - Third-Party Records and Data Mining Part II
[…] warranted, depending on the circumstances alleged to
justify such secrecy. . . .
6
Compelling Interest


We will therefore construe subsection 2709(c)(1)
to mean that the enumerated harms must be
related to “an authorized investigation to protect
against international terrorism or clandestine
intelligence activities,” 18 U.S.C. §2709(b)(1)...
How does this satisfy the compelling interest
standard?
 Would this work for the lone wolf provisions?
7
What is the Required Deference to the
Executive?

The Court deemed inconsistent with strict
scrutiny standards the provision of subsections
3511(b)(2) and (b)(3) specifying that a certification
by senior governmental officials that disclosure
may “endanger the national security of the United
States or interfere with diplomatic relations . . .
shall be treated as conclusive unless the court
finds that the certification was made in bad faith.”
18 U.S.C. §3511(b)(2).
8
Why is This Deference a Problem?


Why is the appeals court concerned about the
requirement that the district court defer to the
FBI's statement that there is a compelling interest
in secrecy?
How is this different from FISA?