Structure of Counter-Terrorism Big Themes a. i.
[…] conducted in order to obtain info that cannot reasonably be
acquired by other means.
b. §2.3: Intel community can only collect intel on US persons under
specific circumstances:
i. If info is open source (publicly available)
ii. If it constitutes foreign intel (ie. Agent of a foreign gov’t?)
iii. Needed to protect safety of any persons or org’s (i.e. crisis)
iv. To protect foreign intel sources, methods, or activities
v. Info necessary of administrative purposes; incidentally obtained
info; info arising out of a lawful personnel investigation; etc.
vi. Big Caveat in § 2.3(b):
1. FBI may collect: “information constituting foreign
intelligence or counterintelligence… provided that no
foreign intelligence collection by such agencies may be
undertaken for the purpose of acquiring information
concerning the domestic activities of US persons”
5. Part 3:
a. Congressional oversight (3.1); Implementation (3.2); Definitions (3.5)
6. Provides no cause of action
a. E.g., no recourse under EO 12333 if FBI didn’t use “least intrusive
means” in investigating a US person/assoc./corporation
National Counterterrorism Center