Structure of Counter-Terrorism Big Themes a. i.
[…] 2. Smith v. MD: no legitimate expectation of privacy in the telephone numbers
they dial bc they voluntarily convey merely numerical information to the
phone company in the normal course of business
3. U.S. v. Miller: No legitimate expectation of privacy in financial information
voluntarily conveyed to bank teller
4. But see Katz – Reasonable expectation in content of telephone conversation
ii. National Security Letters (NSL)
1. Tool in the toolkit
a. Can be used to generate PC for a FISA warrant
b. Legal challenges difficult b/c hard to determine the Constitutional injury
2. 18 U.S.C. §2709 (pre-2006)
a. Authorizes the FBI is authorized to demand transactional records (phone
calls, bank info, library records, email) from 3rd parties without warrant
or subpoena.
b. Agent must certify that:
i. “information sought is relevant to an authorized investigation to
protect against international terrorism or clandestine international
activities” (added by Patriot Act)
1. Not necessary for target to be an FP or AFP
ii. Investigations is not be based solely on activities protected by the
1st Amendment
c. Gag Order: recipient is prohibited permanently from disclosing the
existence of the letter