Structure of Counter-Terrorism Big Themes a. i.
[…] ii. What process is due:
1. (1) Notice that designation is pending
a. May give notice after designation if earlier notification
would impinge upon secrecy, but must show court first
2. (2) Must be afforded to produce evidence to rebut
proposition of Π being FTO; need to fill the record
iii. Barrett, Al-Qaeda and Taliban Sanctions Threatened
iv. Adam Zubin, Director of OFAC
1. See class notes
b. Privates Causes of Action
i. Uses of Private Causes of Action
1. Economic relief
2. Condemnation
3. Expose assets to attachments
ii. Authorization for private suits
1. Antiterrorism Act (ATA) 18 USC §2333:
a. “Any nat’l of the US injured in his or her person, property or business by
reason of an act of int’l terrorism, or his or her estate . . . may sue
therefor in any appropriate district court . . . and shall recover threefold
the damages he or she sustains” plus attorney’s fees
b. Int’l terrorism as defined by FISA
2. Alien Tort Statute (Alien Torts Claim Act) (ATS) 28 USC §1350:
a. “any civil action by an alien for a tort only, committed in violation of the
law of nations or a treaty of the United States”
b. Sosa v. Alvarez-Machain (2004):
71