THE PROCESS OF ELECTRONIC CONTRACTING: NEW RULES FOR THE NEW COMMERCE by
[…] UETA Section 2(6).
45
UETA Section 14(1).
46
UETA Section 14(2).
47
UETA Section 8(c).
48
UETA Section 12(a)(1).
49
UETA Section 12(a)(2).
50
UETA Section 12(c).
51
UETA Section 12(b).
52
UCITA Section 102(a)(11).
53
UCITA Section 102(a)(10).
54
UCITA Section 107(a).
55
UCITA Section 102(a)(6) defines “authenticate” as:
(A)
to sign; or
(B)
with the intent to sign a record, otherwise to execute or adopt an
electronic symbol, sound, message, or process referring to, attached to,
included in, or logically associated with, that record.
UETA does not define “sign” or “signature”. UETA Section 2(8) does, however, define
“electronic signature as “an electronic sound, symbol, or process attached to or logically
associated with a record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record.”
17
Thus, although the wording of these definitions are slightly different, the terms “authenticate”
and “sign” are intended to mean the same things.
56
UCITA Section 107(b).
57
UCITA Section 206(a) (providing for formation of contracts through the interaction of