+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] deposits" range between 0% and 3% of a bank's deposit liabilities. Such collateralization
therefore represents a relatively unimportant sort of security interest.
144. See Rosalind L. Bennett et al., Should the FDIC Worry About the FHLB? The
Impact of Federal Home Loan Bank Advances on the Bank Insurance Fund 29 (Fed. Res.
Bank of Richmond, Working Paper No. 05-05, 2005) (stating that FHLB advances account
for close to half of secured fuinding at U.S. banks as of 2003, amounting to almost 3% of
total bank assets).
145. See 12 U.S.C. § 1430(a)(3) (2006) ("A Bank, at the time of origination or renewal
of a loan or advance, shall obtain and maintain a security interest in collateral. ... ").
Federal funds and repurchase agreements are also an important type of secured liabilities.
See Lynn Shibut, Should Bank Liability Structure Influence Deposit Insurance Pricing? 14
(FDIC, Working Paper No. 2002-01, 2002) ("The most prevalent types of secured credits