+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] distinguish between unsecured creditors. Bankruptcy does grant some
unsecured creditors priority over others; for example, workers and customers
In large corporate
are given limited priority over general claimants.7
bankruptcies these priority claims do not typically account for a substantial
portion of the total claims . 7 1 By contrast, banking law grants priority to
domestic deposits over foreign deposits and general claims .7 ' The FDIC
insures domestic deposits up to an amount that varies over time, currently
$250,0O0,7' and becomes subrogated to the claims of these creditors.
68. See id. § 1821(11)(A) (outlining the order of priority for collateral); 11 U.s.c.
§ 725 ("After the commencement of a case under this chapter .. . the trustee. ...shall
dispose of any property in which an entity other than the estate has an interest, such as a lien,
and that has not been disposed of under another section of this title.").
69. See 12 U.S.C. § 182 1(d)(l l)(A)(i) (stating that the "administrative expenses of the
receiver" have priority over unsecured creditors); 11I U.S.C. § 507(a)(2) (placing
administrative expenses before unsecured claims in the order of priority).