+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] holder. .. .)
36. See supra notes 32-35 and accompanying text (contrasting bankruptcy and
receivership procedures). Even ignoring involuntary bankruptcy, creditors can partially
control initiation by controlling access to credit or collateral. In theory, creditors could
influence the regulator's decision as to when to seize the bank. On the other hand, we show
below that nondeposit creditors play an insignificant role with most banks. See infra notes
121-23 (discussing the position of nondeposit creditors).
37. See supra note 18 (citing articles that examine initiation issues).
38. See I11U.S.C. § 702 ("A creditor may vote for a candidate for trustee only if such
creditor holds an allowable, undisputed, fixed, liquidated, unsecured claim of a kind entitled
to distribution. .. .)
39. See id. § 363(b) (requiring judicial approval for sales outside the ordinary course
of business).
40. See Ed Flynn, Gordon Bermant Burke & Suzanne Hazard, Bankruptcy by the
Numbers, JUSTICE.Gov, http://www.justice.gov/ust/eo/public -affairs/articles/docsfabi 1220