+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] banks are part of a related family. For example, the assistance that the FDIC provided to
Citigroup and its affiliates counted as five transactions because there were five banks. All
figures and tables presented in this Article reflect the data we gathered in the summer of
2009. The FDIC occasionally revises this data. For example, Figure 1 does not include the
assistance provided to Bank of America and its affiliates in January of 2009 because these
transactions were not added to the FDIC database until after June of 2009.
75. See 12 U.S.C. § 1823(c)(1) ("The Corporation is authorized, in its sole discretion
and upon such terms and conditions as the Board of Directors may prescribe, to make loans
to, to make deposits in, to purchase the assets or securities of, to assume the liabilities of, or
to make contributions to, any insured depository institution . . . ."); id. § 1823(c)(3) ("The
Corporation may provide any person acquiring control of, merging with, consolidating with
or acquiring the assets of an insured depository institution under subsection (f) or (k) of this
section with such financial assistance as it could provide an insured institution under this
subsection."). Another open bank transaction is a reprivatization in which management
takes over the bank and sells it with or without the assistance of the FDIC. We do not
discuss this transaction as it has not been used since 1989 and has been used just three times
since 1934.
76. Id. § 1821(a)(3), (c)(5).