+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] However, as we show in the
Appendix, it remains the case that by allowing class actions
with attorneys' fees for successful plaintiffs and
restitutionary recovery that may be very costly to
defendants, California's CPA still makes it potentially
profitable for class action attorneys to bring lawsuits with
very low probabilities of eventual success. In other words,
even if Proposition 64 has made it harder for plaintiffs to
succeed-because now they must prove that they have been
injured by the allegedly false or deceptive practice-CPA
" After Proposition 64, CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 17204 (West 2009)
now provides that "[aictions for relief pursuant to this chapter shall be
prosecuted .
.
. by a person who has suffered injury in fact and has lost
The
money or property as a result of the unfair competition."
corresponding provision of the False Advertising Law, CAL. BUS. & PROF.
CODE § 17535, was amended to require that
Actions for injunction under this section may be prosecuted
by ... any person who has suffered injury in fact and has
lost money or property as a result of a violation of this