Citation: 69 Wash. & Lee L. Rev. 607 2012 HeinOnline (
[…] the state where it is located,8 6 and the Federal Deposit Insurance
Act8 7 gives state-chartered banks the same right.88 Some lenders
partnered with out-of-state banks so that they could lend in states
with strict usury limits.8 9 In 2000 and 2001, the Comptroller of the
Currency took steps to prevent nationally chartered banks from
forming partnerships with payday lenders, and in 2005, the FDIC
adopted regulations designed to discourage state chartered banks
from forming these partnerships. 90 According to Ronald Mann and
83. See Truth in Lending Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 1601-1667f (2006) (establishing
generally applicable consumer lending laws designed to promote the informed
use of consumer credit).
84. See 10 U.S.C. § 987(b) (2006) (stating a creditor "may not impose an
annual percentage rate of interest greater than 36 percent with respect to the
consumer credit extended to a covered member" of the armed forces or their
dependents).
85. See National Bank Act of 1864, 12 U.S.C. §§ 21-216d (2006) (creating a
federal-state dual structure banking system in the United States by
establishing a system of national charters for banks).