+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] Id. at 4.
As noted, supra, in note 32, an expansive list of state constitutions possessing
Blaine Amendments would also include these states. See Alaska Const. art. VII, § 1
("No money shall be paid from public funds for the direct benefit of any religious or
other private educational institution."); Idaho Const. art. IX, § 5 ("[The State] shall
[not] make any appropriation [to] any church or sectarian or religious society... or to
help support or sustain any school.., controlled by any church .... ."); S.D. Const. art.
VI, § 3 ("No money or property of the state shall be given or appropriated for the
benefit of any sectarian or religious society or institution."); Wash. Const. art. I, § 11
("No public money or property shall be appropriated for or applied to any religious
worship, exercise or instruction, or the support of any religious establishment.").
HeinOnline -- 86 Va. L. Rev. 126 2000
2000]
School Choice and State Constitutions
127
relations or because of a "supportive legal climate."' Eight of
these "permissive" states nevertheless have Blaine Amendments.47
Finally, nineteen states.' ten of which have Blaine Amendments,