+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] See id.
4SProfessor Kemerer classifies only thirteen of the seventeen restrictive states as
containing restrictive constitutional language. He excludes Alaska, Idaho, South Dakota, and Washington from the list. See id. Professor Kemerer acknowledges, however, that his classifications "should be viewed as approximations" because "of the
complexity of this task and the subjectivity inherent in making these determinations."
Id. at 4.
As noted, supra, in note 32, an expansive list of state constitutions possessing
Blaine Amendments would also include these states. See Alaska Const. art. VII, § 1
("No money shall be paid from public funds for the direct benefit of any religious or
other private educational institution."); Idaho Const. art. IX, § 5 ("[The State] shall
[not] make any appropriation [to] any church or sectarian or religious society... or to
help support or sustain any school.., controlled by any church .... ."); S.D. Const. art.