In the Supreme Court of the United States Petitioner,
[…] Nev. Rev. Stat. § 281.501 (2003). The provisions were recodified
without relevant change at Nev. Rev. Stat. § 281A.420 (2007).
See Pet. App. 41a n.1. This brief cites the 2007 codification
because that is the edition referenced by the court below. Id. at
2a n.2. In 2009, the provision was amended to require recusal
only in “clear cases,” but the Nevada Supreme Court concluded
that change neither cured the perceived overbreadth of the
recusal statute nor affected the applicable standard of review.
See ibid. Both the 2007 and 2009 versions of Section 281A.420
are included in an appendix to this brief.
5
capacity to the interest of others,” the Law provides
that the officer “shall not vote upon or advocate the
passage or failure of [the matter].” Id. § 281A.420(2)
(2007) (emphasis added).
The
Law
defines
the
disqualifying
“commitment[s]” as those involving: (a) “member[s] of
[the public officer’s] household”; (b) relatives of the
officer by “blood, adoption or marriage”; (c) the