APRIL 2005
[…] due process and freedom of speech; and improperly
infringing upon interstate commerce in violation of
the Commerce Clause.
BACKGROUND
Maine’s UPDPA was designed to promote
“transparency” in the PBM industry by requiring
PBMs to disclose to health plans any conflicts of
interest, side payments from drug companies, and
details about drug switching programs. Specifically,
the UPDPA imposes on PBMs certain fiduciary duties
and “required practices,” which are owed to the PBMs’
benefits provider customers, whom the UPDPA labels
“covered entities.” 22 M.R.S.A. § 2699(1)(A), (2)(A).
The UPDPA requires, among other duties, that PBMs
“notify the covered entity in writing of any activity,
policy or practice of the pharmacy benefits manager
that directly or indirectly presents any conflict of
interest with the duties imposed by this subsection.”
Id. at § 2699(2)(C). The UPDPA further compels
PBMs to disclose the following information to
covered entities:
1) “[A]ll financial and utilization information
requested by the covered entity relating to the
provision of benefits to covered individuals
through that covered entity and all financial and
utilization information relating to services to that
covered entity”;
2) “[T]he cost of both drugs and any benefit or
payment directly or indirectly accruing to the
pharmacy benefits manager as a result of the
substitution,” in the event that the PBM “makes a
substitution in which the substitute drug costs more
than the prescribed drug”; and