APRIL 2005
[…] drug manufacturer or labeler, including, without
limitation, formulary management and drug-switch
programs, educational support, claims processing
and pharmacy network fees that are charged from
retail pharmacies and data sales fees.”
Id. at §§ 2699(2)(D), (2)(E)(2), (2)(G).
While the first category of information must be
disclosed only upon request by a covered entity, the
latter two categories of information must be disclosed
even in the absence of a request. PBMs may designate
the information disclosed under the first or third
category as confidential. Id. at §§ 2699(2)(D), (2)(E)(2),
(2)(G). “Information designated as confidential by a
pharmacy benefits manager and provided to a covered
entity . . . may not be disclosed by the covered entity to
any person without the consent of the pharmacy
benefits manager” or in the absence of a court order or
an investigative demand made by the Attorney General
in an effort to police compliance with the UPDPA. Id.
at § 2699(2)(D), (2)(G).
In addition to the foregoing disclosures, the UPDPA
requires PBMs to pass on, in full, to covered entities
“any payment or benefit” that is received “based on
volume of sales for certain prescription drugs or classes
or brands of drugs within the State,” as well as for drug
substitution, including substitution of “a lower-priced
generic and therapeutically equivalent drug for a
higher-priced prescribed drug.” Id. at 2699(2)(E)(3). A
violation of the UPDPA “is a violation of the Maine
Unfair Trade Practices Act, for which a fine of not more