Progress Against the Law: Fan Distribution, Copyright, and the Abstract
[…] fans did, would also constitute a violation of the rights of reproduction and
distribution granted in the United States, 17 U.S.C. § 106. Renting videos from
Mom and Pop stores to disseminate in the fan community was illegal.
Recording Anime from Japan and Sending
Them to America
We now consider the cases in the mid-to-late 1980s, when Japanese
animation was being disseminated at a much more rapid pace throughout the
fan community.
We note here an interesting provision of this case: US military personnel
performed a major role in the reproduction and distribution effort. Section
602(a)(1) specifies an exemption, which states:
“[This subsection does not apply to—] importation of copies or phonorecords
under the authority or for the use of the Government of the United States or of
any State or political subdivision of a State, but not including copies or
phonorecords for use in schools, or copies of any audiovisual work imported for
purposes other than archival use.”
Upon review of the evidence, we conclude that the US military personnel
in question were not acting in an official capacity on behalf of the government.
Although a case could be made for them making significant use of military