Progress Against the Law: Fan Distribution, Copyright, and the Abstract
[…] significant potential for non-infringing uses. We concur in affirming the fair use
of time-shifting American broadcast anime for private, home use: this fan
practice does not constitute copyright infringement.
Sharing Among Friends
Lending videotapes to others is analogous to lending books. According to
the first sale doctrine, the materials in which copyrighted works are fixed are
treated as property, and can be bought, sold, leased, and rented without the
permission of the copyright holder. This doctrine is embodied in 17 U.S.C. § 202
(2003), “ownership of a copyright, or of any of the exclusive rights under a
copyright, is distinct from ownership of any material object in which the work is
embodied.” Private lending to friends and family has long been held a fair use; in
any case, Section 106(3) does not apply because it specifies an exclusive right “to
distribute copies or phonorecords of the copyrighted work to the public”
(emphasis added).