Progress Against the Law: Fan Distribution, Copyright, and the Abstract
[…] far more than one copy of each work that they tried to obtain and distribute, 17
U.S.C. § 108(a). After exhausting all of our possible scenarios that might have
justified anime recording in the eyes of the law, we conclude that C/FO Rising
Sun’s recordings were illegal.
That they were illegal may have been obvious from the start, but
additional evidence suggests that they, like all other importers of infringing
goods, could have been caught quite easily by the U.S. Customs Service.
Customs checks all mail—including APO mail—entering the United States. [85]
Sections 602 and 603 state:
“In either case, the Secretary of the Treasury is authorized to prescribe, by
regulation, a procedure under which any person claiming an interest in the
copyright in a particular work may, upon payment of a specified fee, be entitled
to notification by the Customs Service of the importation of articles that appear
to be copies or phonorecords of the work.” 17 U.S.C. § 602(b)
“Articles imported in violation of the importation prohibitions of this title are
subject to seizure and forfeiture in the same manner as property imported in
violation of the customs revenue laws. Forfeited articles shall be destroyed as