K&L Gates Oil & Gas Overview
[…] on common law principles. 63 In Kentucky, surface water is either “diffused” (which is
not “public water” of Kentucky 64 ) or “in a natural watercourse.”65
Groundwater is
66
either “percolating” or is an underground stream.
60
269 Mich. App. at 71, 709 N.W.2d at 202-03.
61
1 WATERS AND WATER RIGHTS § 9.01.
62
AMERICAN SOCIETY OF CIVIL ENGINEERS, THE REGULATED RIPARIAN MODEL WATER
CODE iii (J. Dellapenna ed. 1997) (preface to the Model Code).
63
David Edward Spenard, Kentucky, in 6 WATERS AND WATER RIGHTS 607 (R.E. Beck
ed. 2005).
64
Ky. Rev. Stat. § 151.120(2).
- 22 -
The Water Resources Division of the Kentucky Environmental and Public
Protection Cabinet regulates the use and transfer of “public water.” 67 “Public water” –
defined as “water occurring in any stream, lake, groundwater, subterranean water or body
of water in the Commonwealth which may be applied to any useful and beneficial
purpose” 68 – is subject to permit requirements; other water is not.
(i)
Permit System for Water Withdrawals
Since 1966, Kentucky has, by statute, required “any person, business, industry,
city, county, water district or other political subdivision desiring to withdraw, divert or