Legal Backgrounder EPA ENFORCEMENT ORDERS FOUND LACKING IN DUE PROCESS PROTECTIONS
[…] Id.

at *6.

However, the court explained th at ACOs are issued w ith the “status of law,” but are meant to be issued and usually are issued b y the EPA w ithout an ad judication . See id.

at *8-10. Further, section 7413 makes a violation of the terms of an ACO itself a “basis for the imposition of extensive civil fines or im prisonm ent.”

Id.

at *10. See also 42 U.S.C. § 7413(b) (the Administrator may commence a civil action when a “person has violated … any … order … issued, or approved under this chapter”); 42 U.S.C. § 7413(c)(1) (“[a]ny person who knowingly violates … any order under subsection (a) of this section … shall upon conviction, be punished by a fine pursuant to Title 18, or by impriso nment not to ex ceed 5 years, or both”).