PENNSYLVANIA HEALTH CARE ASSOCIATION/ CENTER FOR ASSISTED LIVING MANAGEMENT 2007 ANNUAL CONVENTION
[…] home has been cited for a Class I violation on two or more separate occasions during any twoyear period. 55 Pa. Code § 2600.266(f).
The Department also will ban admissions to a home when:
·
For any Class I violation.
·
For any Class II violation that remains uncorrected without good cause five (5) days
after being cited for the violation.
·
When a license has been revoked or not renewed.
In certain cases, the Department may petition the court to appoint a master to assume
operations of the personal care home. 62 P.S. § 1057.1. The master would be responsible for
correcting or otherwise addressing the violations. This may occur when "without good cause"
there is one or more Class I or Class II violations that have remained uncorrected "or when the
home has demonstrated a pattern of episodes of noncompliance alternating with compliance over
a period of at least two years such as would convince a reasonable person that any correction of
violations would be unlikely to be maintained…" Id.
What Is Required In Fire Safety Inspections and Compliance Reports?
One of the most vexing problems for many personal care homes undergoing re-licensing
under DPW's new regulations involves the requirements of 55 Pa. Code §§ 2600.14 and