Local Man Phones Spiritual Leaders, Ends Up in Federal Prison: Congressional
[…] free flow of goods interstate); Maryland v. Wirtz, 392 U.S. 183, 188, 192-93 (1968)
(holding that congressional commerce power rightfully extended labor condition
regulations of the Fair Labor Standards Act to any “enterprise engaged in commerce”); Garcia v. San Antonio Metro. Transit Auth., 469 U.S. 528, 555-57 (1985)
(holding the minimum wage and overtime pay provisions of the Fair Labor Standards
Act constitutional under the Commerce Clause and applicable to employees of state
governments).
49. United States v. Lopez, 514 U.S. 549, 551 (1995).
50. 18 U.S.C. § 922 (q)(1)(A) (1988 ed., Supp. V). The statute made it a federal
offense “for any individual knowingly to possess a firearm at a place that the individual knows, or has reasonable cause to believe, is a school zone.” Id. The Act further
defined a school zone as on school property or within 1,000 feet of a school. 18
U.S.C. § 921 (a)(25) (1988 ed., Supp. V).
51. Lopez, 514 U.S. at 551.
52. Id. at 552.
53. Id. at 558-59.
File: Stirrat
910
Created on: 9/23/2005 11:07 AM
MISSOURI LAW REVIEW