Local Man Phones Spiritual Leaders, Ends Up in Federal Prison: Congressional
[…] prove an interstate commerce nexus in order to establish a criminal
violation.188
Members of Congress understood the limitations established in Lopez
and sought to craft an important piece of social legislation within that frame.
However, if the Act is construed without a jurisdictional element, it clearly
reaches beyond the activity Congress sought to criminalize and invades an
area Lopez reserved as “truly local.”189
182. Corum, 2003 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 7726, at *17.
183. Id.
184. See Morrison, 529 U.S. at 618.
185. United States v. Lopez, 514 U.S. 549, 563 (1995).
186. Id.
187. 18 U.S.C. § 247(b) states, “The circumstances referred to in subsection (a)
are that the offense is in or affects interstate or foreign commerce.” 18 U.S.C. §
247(b) (2000 & Supp. II 2002).
188. 142 CONG. REC. S7098-04 (1996) (emphasis added).
189. See Lopez, 514 U.S. at 557.
File: Stirrat
928
Created on: 9/23/2005 11:07 AM
MISSOURI LAW REVIEW
Last Printed: 10/16/2005 7:24 PM
[Vol. 70