Local Man Phones Spiritual Leaders, Ends Up in Federal Prison: Congressional
[…] CDC Injury Center, Costs
of Intimate Partner Violence Against Women in the United States, available at
http://www.cdc.gov/ncipc/pub-res/ipv_cost/01_executive.htm (last modified July 21,
2004). At times, these effects can create the feel of a national epidemic. For example,
in crafting the Church Arson Prevention Act, Congress was responding to a rapid
increase of church arsons over the period of a year and a half, many in predominately
African-American churches. 142 CONG. REC. S7418-03 (daily ed. July 8, 1996)
(statement of Sen. Frist).
9. See 18 U.S.C. § 2261(a)(1), which states:
A person who travels across a State line or enters or leaves Indian country
with the intent to injure, harass, or intimidate that person's spouse or intimate partner, and who, in the course of or as a result of such travel, intentionally commits a crime of violence and thereby causes bodily injury to
such spouse or intimate partner, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).
10. See 18 U.S.C. § 844(e) (2000 & Supp. II 2002), which provides:
[w]hoever, through the use of the mail, telephone, telegraph, or other instrument of interstate or foreign commerce, or in or affecting interstate or
foreign commerce, willfully makes any threat . . . concerning an attempt
or alleged attempt being made, or to be made, to kill, injure, or intimidate
any individual or unlawfully to damage or destroy any . . . real or personal
property by means of fire or an explosive shall be imprisoned for not more
than 10 years or fined under this title, or both.
File: Stirrat
Created on: 9/23/2005 11:07 AM
2005]
DISCRIMINATION-MOTIVATED VIOLENCE
Last Printed: 10/16/2005 7:24 PM
905
In United States v. Corum,12 the Eighth Circuit examined two categories