The court’s determination that a specific finding of blight for each parcel is not necessary is based upon the statute’s legislative history. The original text of House Bill 1944 stated, “‘[t]he condemning authority [must find] that each parcel of property in the area to be condemned meets the relevant statutory definition of blighted.’”110 The court compared this language to the current language of section 523.274 which states, “‘the condemning authority shall individually consider each parcel of property in the defined area with regard to whether [it] meets the relevant statutory definition of blight.’”111 According to the court, section 523.274 eliminated the requirement of finding that each parcel was blighted.112 However, the text of the house bill and statute clearly indicates the contrary position.