MISSOURI LAW REVIEW Good Guidance, Good Grief! I. I
[…] issuance and use of guidance documents consistent with several requirements imposed by the law. 21 U.S.C. § 371(h)(5) (2006). The law requires FDA to develop
guidance documents with public participation and to ensure that information about the
documents and the documents themselves are available to the public. Id. §
371(h)(1)(A). The law provides that FDA guidance documents are not binding, but
that FDA employees should follow the guidance documents unless they have appropriate justification and supervisory concurrence for departing from the guidance. Id.
§ 371(h)(1)(B). It also requires that guidance documents should indicate that they are
not binding. Id. § 371(h)(2). Significantly, it also requires the agency to ensure that
an “effective appeals mechanism is in place to address complaints that the Food and
Drug Administration is not developing and using guidance documents” in accordance
with the law. Id. § 371(h)(4). The law does not, however, apply to any other agencies
or impose any general requirements on the development of guidance by federal agencies.