A Tiger with No Teeth: The Case for Fee I. I
[…] Bruce D.
Ginsburg, “Catalyst Doctrine” Applied to Statute That Awards Damages, N.J. APP. L.
(Dec. 31, 2010), http://appellatelaw-nj.com/%E2%80%9Ccatalyst-doctrine%E2%80
%9D-applied-to-statute-that-awards-damages/.
43. See Meade, supra note 24, at 14.
44. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(k) (2012).
45. Roederer, supra note 19, at 695; see also 42 U.S.C. § 1988 (2012).
46. See Mary C. Daly, The Cultural, Ethical, and Legal Challenges in Lawyering
for a Global Organization: The Role of the General Counsel, 46 EMORY L. J. 1057,
1074 (1997).
47. 52 U.S.C. § 10310(e) (2012) (formerly 42 U.S.C. § 1973l).
48. 42 U.S.C. § 3613(b)(2) (2012).
49. 42 U.S.C. § 12205 (2012).
50. See, e.g., CAL. GOV. CODE. § 6259(d) (West 2014) (“The court shall award
court costs and reasonable attorney fees to the plaintiff should the plaintiff prevail in
litigation filed pursuant to this section.”); 775 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 35/20 (West
2014) (“A party who prevails in an action to enforce this Act against a government is
entitled to recover attorney’s fees and costs incurred in maintaining the claim or defense.”).
51. WILLIAM B. RUBENSTEIN ET AL., NEWBERG ON CLASS ACTIONS § 14:4 (4th