NOTE The Constitutionality of Caps: Upholding Economic Damages Debate
[…] the hospital and its associated physicians’ negligent care.26 The jury found in
favor of Watts, awarding $3.371 million in future medical damages and $1.45
million in non-economic damages.27 As required by Missouri Revised Statutes section 538.210, the trial court reduced Watts’ non-economic damages to
$350,000.28 Watts appealed from the Circuit Court of Greene County, claiming section 538.210 violated multiple provisions of the Missouri Constitution.29
After reviewing the case de novo, the Supreme Court of Missouri held
that Missouri Revised Statutes section 538.210 was unconstitutional.30 The
court reasoned that the non-economic cap interfered with the jury’s role of
determining an injured party’s damages and thus “violate[d] the right to trial
by jury guaranteed by article 1, section 22(a) of the Missouri Constitution.”31
The court reversed the judgment of capped damages pursuant to section
538.210, overruling Adams v. Children’s Mercy Hospital,32 which held noneconomic caps constitutional.33
Id.
Id.
Id.
Id.
Id.
See id.
Id.
Id.
Id. at 635.
Id.
Id. at 636-37.