A Read-the-Bill Rule for Congress A
[…] the two Houses.85 The courts can impart meaning to the text and require that
lower courts follow precedent, and they can declare a statute unenforceable
79. See id. at 561-65.
80. U.S. CONST. art. I, § 7; see also Frank H. Easterbrook, What Does Legislative
History Tell Us?, 66 CHI.-KENT L. REV. 441, 445 (1990) (“What distinguishes laws
from the results of opinion polls . . . is that the laws survived a difficult set of procedural hurdles and either passed by a two-thirds vote or obtained the President’s signature.” (emphasis added)).
81. U.S. CONST. art. I, § 7. Congress has, in fact, passed a law recognizing that
only enacted text is law. See 1 U.S.C. § 204 (2006) (stating that the Code of Laws of
the United States is only prima facie evidence of what the laws of the United States
are, but “whenever titles of such Code shall have been enacted into positive law the
text thereof shall be legal evidence of the laws therein contained”).
82. See generally Frank H. Easterbrook, Text, History, and Structure in Statutory
Interpretation, 17 HARV. J.L. & PUB. POL’Y 61 (1994).
83. See Waldron, supra note 21, at 28-29 (arguing that the legislative process
should remain focused on text, not on legislative history for its own sake).