A Read-the-Bill Rule for Congress A
[…] BRANCH: THE ROLE OF LEGISLATURES IN THE CONSTITUTIONAL STATE 15, 23 (Richard
W. Bauman & Tsvi Kahana eds., 2006) (“In view of the inherent importance of law
and the interests and liberties that are at stake in their decision making, lawmakers
have a duty to take care when they are legislating.”).
22. See Editorial, Read This!: Can Legislators Really Read Every Word of Every
Bill?, WASH. POST, Sept. 23, 2009, available at http://www.washingtonpost.com/wpdyn/content/article/2009/09/22/AR2009092203473.html [hereinafter Read This!].
23. U.S. CONST. art. I, § 1 (“All legislative Powers herein granted shall be vested
in a Congress of the United States, which shall consist of a Senate and House of Representatives.”); id. at art. I, § 8, cls. 1, 18 (“The Congress shall have Power . . . [t]o
make all Laws which shall be necessary and proper for carrying into Execution the
foregoing Powers, and all other Powers vested by this Constitution in the Government