Although it is the responsibility of the alien staff member to determine his or her own tax liability and to inform the payroll officer of any change in visa status that might affect tax status, the Medical College Payroll Department determines whether or not federal, state and city taxes must be withheld from an individual’s salary. Page 8.4 1/05 EXCHANGE VISITOR (J-1) STATUS I. Introduction The J-1 Exchange Visitor category [I.N.A. §101(1)(15)(J)] was developed to implement the Mutual Educational and Cultural Exchange Act (Fulbright-Hayes Act) of 1961 [Public Law 87-256, as amended, 22 U.S.C. §2451, et seq.]. The overall purpose of that Act, and the objective of the Exchange Visitor category, is “to increase mutual understanding between the people of the United States and the people of other countries by means of educational and cultural exchanges.” [22. C.F.R. § 62.1(a)]. The Weill Medical College of Cornell University Exchange Visitor Program allows the Medical College to sponsor foreign professors and research staff for J-1 visa status for academic purposes.